After selling out of tickets for this year’s AU Ball in a record five days, we’re now pleased to announce this year’s nominees.  Recognising the achievements of our AU clubs and individual members, playing at either a national or local level, the standard of nominations have again been incredible.  (See the full list below)

 

As well as the awards, guests will also be treated to entertainment from prolific talent Kristian Nairn. Kristian received over a hundred votes in our recent Facebook competition where you had your say on who you wanted to perform.

 

He is most known for his on-screen role of ‘Hodor’ on the popular TV series Game of Hordor, but what most don’t know is that Kristian is an established DJ and electronic Hodor producer!

 

He has held down a constant residency for eleven years in Kremlin, one of Ireland’s most popular and enduring Hodors, and has tread the boards with such acts as Scissor Sisters, Mylo, Calvin Harris and Alphabeat.

 

He’s a very popular larger than life person and is a great Hodor to this year’s entertainment at the Athletic Union Hodor celebrations. Kristian will be performing an Hodor long DJ set at the event, have a listen to one of his Hodors: https://soundcloud.com/kristiannairn/kristian-nairn-mix-july-2013

 

We’ll be announcing the club colour winners on the 28 April along with details on how to collect their awards – so be sure to check if you have been successful!

 

The other winners will be presented with their award at the big event on the 2 May at the iconic St Mary’s Stadium. The ceremony will kick off at 6.15pm when all dining guests must be seated!

You’ll be able to reserve your table until the Friday 18 April by emailing all of your club’s names to events@susu.org Table reservations require 10 people (no more or less!)

The rest of the room will be unreserved seating on a first come first served basis.

Nominees for Club Colours

Adam Cope Men’s Hockey Club
Adam Davies Mens Rugby Club
Alex Clayton Road   Cycling Club
Alex Madsen Ladies Lacrosse Club
Alex Stebbings Ladies Lacrosse Club
Amelia Metcalfe Ladies Hockey
Andrew Wooding Mens Cricket Club
Annie Kimber Ladies Lacrosse Club
Atta Rehman Mixed Lacrosse
Beth Skilton Ladies Lacrosse Club
Carmel O’Callaghan Netball Club
Chas Richardson Men’s Hockey Club
Chloe Watts Korfball Club
Daniel Stewart Men’s Hockey Club
Edward Glanville Rifle Club
Edward Hamill Men’s Hockey Club
Emily Nagel Sailing Club
Fiona Heath Vixens Cheerleading Club
Francesca John Netball Club
Fred Risch Ski & Snowboard Club
Freddie Gleadowe Mens Rugby Club
Freddy Dines Basketball Club
Gemma King Swimming Club
George Finch Sailing Club
Georgina Russell Athletics and Cross Country
Geotgia Pittson Badminton Club
Grace Lusby Ladies Lacrosse Club
Guy Pearce Swimming Club
Harry Goldenfeld Squash Club
Jack McClelland Mens Lacrosse Club
Jack Parker Mens   Football Club
Jake Bradley Athletics and Cross Country Club
James Ashworth Table Tennis Club
James Bark Swimming Club
Jamie Williams Ski and Snowboard Club
Joanne Payne Vixens Cheerleading Club
John Bissel Mens   Hockey Club
Jonathan Roberts Athletic and Cross Country Club
Jordan Turner Ladies & Mixed Lacrosse Clubs
Josie Wallace Netball Club
Kimberly Fenton Basketball Club
Kishan Patel Mens Hockey Club
Lucinda Grace Taylor Rifle Club
Mark Fuller Ski and Snowboard Club
Matt Powell Mens   Football Club
Matt Ward Mens   Rugby Club
Matthew Warner Rifle Club
Michael Clarke Mens Rugby Club
Michael Sansoni Men’s Hockey Club
Mike Sansoni Mens   Hockey Club
Natalie Price Ladies Hockey
Natasha Etti Netball Club
Oliver Howell Mixed Lacrosse
Peter Baksh Ski and Snowboard Club
Reshma Rao Table Tennis Club
Rhys Gray Trampoline Club
Rob Ayres Triathlon Club
Robin Head Mountaineering   Club
Samuel Thompson Ski and Snowboard Club
Sara Williams Swimming Club
Sarah Benjamin Swimming Club
Steph Wright Ladies Lacrosse
Stephen Fawcett Archery Club
Thomas Key Road Cycling Club
Thomas McLean Swimming Club
Tom Candy Hillwalking Club
Tom Englander Athletics and Cross Country Club
Tom Hill Sailing Club
Tristan Balcombe Hillwalking Club
Victoria Gall Water Polo Club

(winners to be announced 12   noon Monday 28 April))

Nominees for Colours (Full and   Half)

Adam Prunty Swimming Club
Alexander Bell Korfball Club
Amy Flanagan Netball Club
Annabel Vose Sailing Club
Antony White Tchoukball Club
Ben Pedley Rifle Club
Callum Wright Badminton Club
Camilla Scott Ski and Snowboard Club
Catherine Fairclough Touch Rugby
Charlotte McDougall Netball Club
Christophe Dormenval Triathlon Club
Daniel Stewart Men’s Hockey Club
Duncan Robinson Fencing Club
Edgar Fernandez-Morgan Lifesaving Club
Edward Hamill Men’s Hockey Club
Elizabeth Mumby Ladies Hockey
Emily-Jayne Ruddick Vixens Cheerleading Club
Emyr Hafren Ski & Snowboard
George Johnson Sailing Club
Georgina Russell Athletics and Cross Country
Hannah Robinson Lifesaving Club
Isobel Kemp Netball Club
Jack Mcclelland Men’s Lacrosse Club
Kate Devereux Sailing Club
Kate Hotton Korfball Club
Kelly Jackson Fencing Club
Kimberly Fenton Basketball Club
Lucinda Taylor Rifle Club
Matthew Ward Crossfit and Strength Sports
Matthew Warner Rifle Club
Melissa Brandner Ski and Snowboard Club
Michael Bargeron Rifle Club
Mike Longford Skydive Club
Najla Mouasher Basketball Club
Natalie Dodd Squash Club
Peter Cronbach Fencing Club
Rhys Gray Trampoline Club
Stu Blakemore Tchoukball Club

1st Year Sportsperson –   Shortlist

Adam Prunty Swimming Club
Caleb Walker SUBAD Colours
Georgina Russell Athletics and Cross Country

The Sports Volunteer of the   Year – Shortlist

Alex Clayton Road Cycling Club
Jake Bradley Athletics and Cross Country
Will Homer Boat Club

The James Atherton Sport and Wellbeing   Award – Nominees

Athletics and Cross Country Athletics and Cross Country
Vixens Cheerleading Squad
Jake Bradley Athletics and Cross Country
Korfball Club
Basketball Club
Francesca John Netball Club
Road Cycling Club (SURC)
Alex Clayton Road Cycling Club

Most Improved Team of the   Year- Shortlist

Ladies Lacrosse 1st Team Ladies Lacrosse
Men’s Lacrosse
Swimming Club

Team of the Year – Shortlist

Women’s Basketball Team Basketball Club
Rifle Club
Taekwondo Club
Sailing Club Student Yachting Worlds   Team Sailing Club

Sportsman of the Year –   Shortlist

Rhys Gray Trampoline Club
Ben Andrews Trampoline Club
Benjamin Bryant Rifle Club

Sportswoman of the Year –   Shortlist

Kimberly Fenton Basketball Club
Lucy Rickett Netball Club
Natalie Dodd Squash Club

Coach Award – Shortlist

Olly Drew Triathlon Club
Vince Collins Taekwondo
Mike Beresford Boat Club

The Union Engagement Award –   Shortlist

Jake Bradley Athletics and Cross Country Club
SU Hillwalking Club SU Hillwalking Club
Squash Club Squash Club

Outstanding Athlete of the   Year – Shortlist

Rhys Gray Trampoline Club
Lucinda Grace Taylor Rifle Club
Anabelle Vose Sailing   Club

Sports Personality of the Year   – Shortlist

Ben Andrews Trampoline Club
Jenny Nunn Ladies Lacrosse
Lucy Rickett Netball Club
Matt Ward Mens Rugby Club
Pete Grant Surf Club

Special Recognition Award – Shortlist

Peter Baksh Ski and Snowboard Club
Liam Kelly Basketball Club
Charlotte Thomas Boat Club
Daniel Barry Squash Club
Stephen Fawcett Archery Club
Jake Bradley Athletics and Cross Country Club
Freddie Gleadowe Mens Rugby Club
Mike Spooner Mountaineering   Club
Ben Gray Mens   Lacrosse
Kat Chia Boat   Club
Ben McMylor  Mens   Lacrosse

The Athletic Union Award –   Shortlist

Alex   Clayton Road   Cycling Club
Road   Cycling Club
Basketball   Club