Varsity 2018 is this Sunday 11 March… which means there’s only 4 days to go! We can’t wait to cheer on Team Southampton at the 10th anniversary of Team Soton vs Team Pompey.

Tickets are still available from susu.org/boxoffice for just £12.00 – don’t forget you will need to buy a ticket whether you are a spectator or competing. Your t-shirt/ticket includes access to fixtures, transport on shuttle buses and access to the after party at Oceana from 22:30-03:00. T-shirts can be collected from The Shop On Top (above The Shop on the Redbrick). Tickets come off sale on Friday at 15:00, and the last t-shirt pick up from the Shop on Top will be Friday at 15:30.

Wristbands will also be available to buy on the day for £3.00 but this will only give you access to watch the fixtures, not to transport or the after party.

Take a look at the timetable for all the Varsity fixtures below:

Highfield Campus

Jubilee Sports Hall

09:00 – 10:30 – Women’s Volleyball (Jubilee Side 1)

09:00 – 10:30 – Men’s Basketball (Second team) (Jubilee Side 2)

10:30 – 12:00 – Men’s Volleyball (Jubilee Side 1)

10:30 – 12:00 – Men’s Basketball (First team) (Jubilee  Side 2)

12:00 – 17:00 – Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Badminton (Jubilee Side 1)

12:00 – 13:30 – Women’s Basketball (Jubilee Side 2)

13:30 – 14:30 – Intramural Basketball (Jubilee Side 2)

14:30 – 17:30 – Trampolining (Jubilee Side 2)

Old Sports Hall

09:00 – 10:00 – Intramural Futsal

10:00 – 11:00 – Futsal

11:00 – 12:00 – Men’s Cricket (Third team)

12:00 – 13:00 – Men’s Cricket (Second team)

13:00 – 14:00 – Men’s Cricket (First team)

14:00 – 15:00 – Women’s Cricket (First team)

15:00 – 16:00 – Tchoukball

16:00 – 17:30 – Dodgeball

Squash Courts

14:00 – 15:30 – Men’s Squash (Courts 1 and 2)

15:30 – 17:00 – Women’s Squash (Courts 1 and 2)

Jubilee Swimming Pool

09:00 – 11:00 – Swimming

11:00 – 12:00 – Water Polo

Activities Room

10:30 – 12:30 – Women’s Fencing

12:30 – 14:30 – Men’s Fencing (Firsts)

14:30 – 16:30 – Men’s Fencing (Seconds)


Wide Lane Sports Ground

Rubber Crumb Pitch

09:30  -10:30 – Mixed Ultimate Frisbee

10:30 – 12:00 – Women’s Lacrosse

12:00 – 14:00 – Men’s Lacrosse

14:00 – 15:00 – Women’s Ultimate Frisbee

15:00 – 16:00 – Men’s Ultimate Frisbee

16:30 – 17:00 – Vixens Performance

Sand Astro Pitch

09:00 – 10:30 – Men’s Hockey (Third team)

10:30 – 12:00 – Women’s Hockey (Second team)

12:00 – 13:30 – Men’s Hockey (Second team)

13:30 – 15:00 – Men’s Hockey (First team)

15:00 – 16:30 – Women’s Hockey (First team)

Football Pitches

10:00 – 12:00 – Men’s Football (Third team)

10:30 – 12:30 – Women’s Football (Second team)

11:30 – 13:30 – Intramural Football

12:00 – 14:00 – Men’s Football (Second team)

13:30 – 15:30 – Men’s Football (First team)

14:30 – 16:30 – Intramural Football

Rugby Pitches

09:30 – 11:30 – Men’s Rugby (Fourth team)

09:30 – 11:30 – Men’s Rugby (Third team)

11:30 – 13:30 – Men’s Rugby (Second team)

13:30 – 15:30 – Women’s Rugby

14:30 – 16:30 – Men’s Rugby (First team)

 

Hard Courts – Netball 5-8

10:00 – 11:30 – Netball (Fourth and Fifth teams)

11:30 – 13:00 – Netball (Third team)

11:30 – 13:00 – Intramural Netball

13:00 – 14:30 – Netball (Second team)

13:00 – 14:30 – Intramural Netball

14:30 – 16:00 – Netball (First team)

Hard Courts  – Tennis 1-4

09:00 – 11:00 – Development Tennis

11:00 – 14:30 – Men’s Tennis


Southampton Outdoor Sports Centre

10:00 – 13:00 – Men’s Track and Field, Women’s Track and Field

(Visited 288 times, 1 visits today)