We are pleased to announce the results for the Summer Elections 2018.  A fantastic 818 of you voted in these elections.  Congratulations to all the successfully elected candidates.

  • Aeronautics and Astronautics Department President – James Peploe
  • BM School President – William Connelly
  • Chair of Senate – Thomas Radford
  • Chemistry School President – Katja Stout
  • Civil, Maritime and Environmental Engineering Department President – Russell Luckhurst
  • Economic, Social and Political Science School President – Edit Barbantan
  • Education School President – Jessica Paternoster
  • Electronics and Computer Science School President – Hope Shaw
  • Engineering School President – Jake Maddocks
  • English Department President – Evelyn Hayes
  • Film Department President – Nathan Jones
  • Geography and Environmental Science School President – Cameron Dunn
  • Health Sciences School President – Ruth Searle
  • History Department President – Jessica Harding
  • Housing Officer – Chira Tochia
  • Intra-Mural Officer – James Franks
  • Law School President – Emily Jermin
  • Mathematical Sciences School President – Emily Brockhurst
  • Modern Languages & ACIS Department President – Jordan South
  • Nursing Department President – Sophie Muysert
  • Philosophy Department President – Chiara Brokaw
  • Physics and Astronomy School President – Lili Anderson
  • Politics and International Relations Department President – Harriet Pena
  • Psychology School President – Elliscia McKeogh
  • Social Statistics and Demography Department President – Sophie Ross
  • Student Trustee – Ned Williams
  • WSA Academic Officer – Hannah Teague

Unfilled Positions

No candidates stood for the following positions. For more information, or to express an interest in running for one of these positions, please get in touch with the Democracy Team via democracy@susu.org

  • Allied Health Professions Department President
  • Archaelogy Department President
  • Arts and Humanities Faculty Officer
  • Biological Sciences School President
  • Business School President
  • Economics Department President
  • Halls Officer
  • Humanities School President
  • ISVR Department President
  • Mechanical Engineering Department President
  • Music Department President
  • Ocean & Earth Sciences School President
  • Sociology, Social Policy and Crimonology Department President
  • Student Enterprise Officer
  • WSA International Officer
  • WSA Social Events Officer
  • WSA Welfare Officer
(Visited 233 times, 1 visits today)