Join us during Freshers’ to try different sports for FREE! Our full schedule of tasters is below…
For any tasters held at Wide Lane Sports Ground, the nearest Unilink bus stop is Airport Parkway Road. Wide Lane is located opposite this stop.
**FRIDAY 28 SEPTEMBER**
FOOTBALL PITCHES, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND
Men’s Football 10:00-12:00 & 13:00-15:00
__________________________
**SATURDAY 29 SEPTEMBER**
JUBILEE SWIMMING POOL, HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Lifesaving 20:00 – 22:00
____________
JUBILEE SPORTS HALL, HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Basketball 09:00-12:00
Netball 12:00-15:00
Volleyball 15:00-18:00
Trampolining 18:00-20:00
Fencing 18:00-21:00
____________
TEAM SOUTHAMPTON SPORTS HALL, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Cricket Mens 11:00-14:00
Archery 14:00-17:00
Korfball 17:00-19:00
Futsal 19:00-20:00
____________
MARTIAL ARTS ROOM, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Karate Do Shotokai 12:00-13:00
Hung Leung Kuen Kung Fu 13:00-14:00
Taekwondo 14:00-15:00
MMA 17:00-19:00
____________
SQUASH COURTS, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS – Squash 10:00-17:20
____________
ACTIVITIES ROOM, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Table Tennis 09:00 – 14:00
Aerial Sports 14:00 – 19:00
Kendo 19:00 – 20:00
____________
MARQUEE AREA
Airsoft – times TBC
____________
GLEN EYRE HALLS – Cheerleading Vixens 10:00 – 18:00
____________
SNOOKER ROOM, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS – Snooker 16:00-20:00
____________
RUGBY PITCHES, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND
Mens & Ladies Rugby 09:00 – 18:00
Medics Rugby 14:00
____________
FOOTBALL PITCHES, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND
Men’s Football 12:00-15:00
Medics Football 12:00-14:00
Ladies Football 13:00 – 16:00
____________
RUBBERCRUMB PITCH, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND
American Football 09:00-12:00
Lacrosse – Men’s 12:00-14:00
Lacrosse – Mixed 14:00-16:00
Lacrosse – Ladies 16:00-18:00
____________
TENNIS COURTS, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND – Tennis 12:00-17:00
____________
GRIDS, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND – Touch Rugby 11:00-13:00
____________
ISLAND SITE, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND – Baseball 10:00 – 13:30
____________
WATERSPORTS CENTRE
Canoe Club 09:00-16:00
Rowing 13:00-15:00
____________
MOUNTAIN BIKING – meeting on the Redbrick at 13:00. Please get in touch with the club prior to book your place.
____________
MOUNTAINEERING, CLIMBING WALL, REDBRICK, HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Mountaineering – 10:00 – 16:00
____________
CAVING – 14:00 – 16:00
Meet at Wessex Lane Bus Stop – the taster will be held at Stoneham Park
____________
WESSEX SAILING CLUB – 11:00 – 18:30
Transport via minibus from Highfield campus to Southampton Sailing Club (Victoria Rd)
____________
SOUTHAMPTON COMMON – Spikeball 14:30
_____________________________
**SUNDAY 30 SEPTEMBER**
JUBILEE SWIMMING POOL, HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Sub Aqua 09:00 – 10:30
Canoe Polo 10:30 – 12:00
Swim Club 18:00 – 20:00
Water Polo 20:00 – 22:00
____________
JUBILEE SPORTS HALL, HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Basketball 09:00-12:00
Netball 12:00-15:00
Badminton Colours 15:00-19:00
Recreational Badminton 19:00-22:00
____________
TEAM SOUTHAMPTON SPORTS HALL, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Ultimate Frisbee 09:30-11:30
Cricket Ladies 11:30-13:30
Tchoukball 13:30-15:30
Dodgeball 15:30-17:30
Futsal 17:30-18:30
____________
MARTIAL ARTS ROOM, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS
Aikido 10:00-12:00
Chinese Kickboxing 12:00-14:00
Shorinji Kenpo 14:00-16:00
Judo 16:00 – 18:00
____________
SQUASH COURTS, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS – Squash 10:00-17:20
____________
GLEN EYRE HALLS
Boxing 13:00 – 15:00
Muay Thai 15:30 – 17:30
Jiu Jitsu 18:15 – 19:45
____________
SNOOKER ROOM, B42 HIGHFIELD CAMPUS – Snooker 16:00-20:00
____________
FOOTBALL PITCHES, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND – Men’s Football 12:00-15:00
____________
SAND ASTRO, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND
Men’s Hockey 10:00-13:00
Ladies Hockey 13:00-16:00
____________
RUBBERCRUMB PITCH, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND
American Football 09:00-12:00 (not trials)
American Football 12:00-17:00
____________
TENNIS COURTS, WIDE LANE SPORTS GROUND – Tennis 12:00-17:00
____________
WATERSPORTS CENTRE
Canoe Club 09:00-16:00
Rowing 14:00-16:00
____________
MOUNTAIN BIKING – meeting on the Redbrick at 13:00. Please get in touch with the club prior to book your place.
____________
QUIDDITCH
Meet on the Redbrick at 13:00. Quidditch also have taster sessions on the Redbrick on Wednesday 03 and Sunday 07 October.
____________
ATHLETICS AND CROSS COUNTRY
Meet on the Redbrick at 10:00. ACCC also have taster sessions on Monday 01 October (18:15) and Wednesday 03 October (17:00). Please meet on the Redbrick for all tasters.
____________
WESSEX SAILING CLUB – 12:00 – 19:00
Transport via minibus from Highfield campus to Southampton Sailing Club (Victoria Rd)
____________
SOUTHAMPTON COMMON – Spikeball 14:30
(Visited 1,127 times, 1 visits today)