SUSU’s Academic Awards have become a significant feature in the calendar of the University community.

It is an event which has given us the opportunity to recognise the hard work of SUSU Academic Reps and staff members across the past year and following the ceremony itself on Thursday 09 May 2019 we’re pleased to announce that the below have been selected as our Winners and Runners-Up, as decided by the SUSU Academic Reps (or a panel of SUSU and University of Southampton in the case of the Academic Rep Award).  

A full list of nominees for the SUSU Academic Awards 2019 can be found here, and all of the photos from the night can be found on the SUSU Facebook page. Congratulations to everyone who was nominated, and to those who won an award! 

Academic Rep Award 

Faculty of Medicine: David Hendry & Laura Brophy 
Faculty of Arts & Humanities: Hannah Teague, Ben Dolbear & Eleanor Robinson 
Faculty of Engineering & Physical Sciences: Alicja Bochnacka & Lili Alderson 
Faculty of Social Sciences: Tao Xie, Swathy Sanjay Sindhu & Francine Laurin 
Faculty of Environmental & Life Sciences: Jessica Sainsbury, Christine Yau & Richard Curtis 

Best Academic Support 

Faculty of Medicine: Dr Judith Holloway (W) 
Faculty of Arts & Humanities: Dr Shelley Cobb (W), Christopher Elmer (HC) 
Faculty of Engineering & Physical Sciences: Edward Shaw (W), Sam Rowley (HC) 
Faculty of Social Sciences: Dr Paul Bridgen (W),Dr Hector Calvo Pardo (HC) 
Faculty of Environmental & Life Sciences: Dr Graham Petley (W), Dr Brian Hracs (HC)

Best Response to Feedback 
Faculty of Arts & Humanities: Dr Patricia Romero de Mills (W), Dr Jaine Beswick (HC) 
Faculty of Engineering & Physical Sciences: Dr Xu Fang (W), Dr Matt Himsworth (HC) 
Faculty of Social Sciences: Dr Kamil Zwolski (W), The Student Experience Team (HC) 
Faculty of Environmental & Life Sciences: Professor Anne Baileff (W), Rachel Dadswell (HC) 

Best Pastoral Support 

Faculty of Medicine: Jo Culpin (W) 
Faculty of Arts & Humanities: Professor Mark Stoyle (W), Dr Helen Spurling (HC) 
Faculty of Engineering & Physical Sciences: Dr Paul Duckmanton (W), Dr Sebastian Stein (HC) 
Faculty of Social Sciences: Dr MIranda Dodd (W), Professor Christian Enemark (HC) 
Faculty of Environmental & Life Sciences: Dr Mark Coldwell (W), Dr Sally Hayward (HC) 

Most Engaging Lecturer  

Faculty of Medicine: Dr Scott Border (W), Elizabeth Milles (HC) 
Faculty of Arts & Humanities: Dr Chris Fuller (W), Dr Alireza Fakhrkonandeh (HC) 
Faculty of Engineering & Physical Sciences: Dr Angelo Grubisic (W), Oliver Bills (HC) 
Faculty of Social Sciences: Dr Lambros Fatsis (W), Professor James Anderson (HC) 
Faculty of Environmental & Life Sciences: Dr Neil Gostling (W), Dr Phillip Fenberg (HC) and James Wilson (HC) 

Tags: , , ,