On Friday 17 May Team Southampton celebrated another fantastic year of sporting achievements at the AU Ball 2019, held at St Mary’s Stadium with an evening of awards and entertainment 🏆

All the photos from the night are can now be found on our Facebook page.📸 Photo credit: SUPS events

and the winners are…

FIRST YEAR SPORTSPERSON

Canoe Polo – Olivia George

THE UNION ENGAGEMENT AWARD 

Hillwalking – Serena Hayes

THE JAMES ATHERTON SPORT & WELLBEING AWARD

Athletics & Cross Country – Jon Pairman 

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 

Netball– Georgia Ivey 

THE MIKE BERESFORD COACH AWARD

Archery – Gary Carr

THE SPORTS VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR 

Tennis – Minhaj Junaid

MOST IMPROVED TEAM OF THE YEAR 

Men’s Volleyball 2nd Team

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 

Snooker & Pool – James Leader

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 

Snooker & Pool – Weronika Nowicka

TEAM OF THE YEAR

American Football

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Squash – Oliver Costain

Netball – Hannah Brotherwood

Canoe Polo – Jake Lawrie-Ashton

Korfball – Dinesh Yoganantham

Women’s Rugby – Rachel Pallant

OUTSTANDING ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Sailing – Emma Wrixon

THE ATHLETIC UNION AWARD

Table Tennis

CLUB COLOURS 

Aerial Sports – Kirstie Butler

American Football – Ryan Buckley, Will Scott

Badminton – James Clarke

Baseball and Softball – Mary Schofield, Alexander Owen, Michael Comport, Pau Miquel

Basketball – Morgan Von Mantripp, Gabriele Dessena

Boat – Martyn Matt, Charles James

Canoe Polo – Archie Marshall, Olivia Reed

Cheerleading – Amy Michaela Storey

Cricket (Men’s) – Thomas Barnes, George Newitt

Hockey (Ladies’) – Olivia Owen, Georgie Cossey, Lucy Stanley, Sarah Thomas

Korfball – Rebecca Fletcher

Lacrosse (Men’s) – Archie Menzies

Lacrosse (Mixed) – Chris Lovett

Mountaineering – Robert Mills

Netball – Rianna Price, Georgia Ivey

Rugby (Women’s) – Moji Banjo, Rebecca Fenn, Alice Rees

Squash – Oliver Costain

Surf – Miguel Robles Florez

Swimming – Huw Jones

Table Tennis – Garvin Yim

Tchoukball – Paul Brown, Tara Granea

Trampolining – Tess Walker, David Green, Katy Joyce

Volleyball – Catarina Machado

Water Polo – Philip King, Alice Gordon

HALF COLOURS

Cheerleading– Lauren Grinstead 

Korfball – Thomas Kelly

Lacrosse (Ladies’) – Amy Thomas

Quidditch – Ania Spencer

Snooker & Pool – James Leader

Swimming – Matt Savitz

Table Tennis – Hugo Pang

Tchoukball – Tom Mckeen

Trampolining – Emma Collier

FULL COLOURS

Snooker & Pool – Weronika Nowicka 

Congratulations to all our winners!

Tags: , , ,