Dean

AU ball – and the winner is…

So it’s the final count down to this year’s Athletic Union awards ball. This evening will see us celebrating the achievements of our student athletes over the past year both on and off of the playing field at the spectacular venue of Southampton Football Club’s St Mary’s stadium. We had such an amazing set of nominations this year (well over 300 of them)! That all go to show the amazing work that the members of our AU put in, and the amazing things that they achieve

Unlike previous years we are giving you a sneak preview of the shortlists for each of the awards (something that you previously only found out once in the venue), and these can be found below.

Seen your name below, but not bought a ticket yet? Not to worry as there are still some non-dining tickets are available on the SUSU box office, so please come and join us, as we recognise and celebrate the best examples of sporting excellence at the University of Southampton.

(Apologies for the huge mass of text that follows)

1st Year Sportsperson

Alex Teuten

Andrew Valentine

Dan Regan

Katie Lightowler

Rosie Farley

The Sports Volunteer of the Year

Adam Dales

Paul Lacey

William Homer

The Sport & Wellbeing Award

Liam Kelly

Southampton University Athletics and Cross Country Club

Southampton University Basketball Club

Southampton University Road Club

Steven Connor

Most Improved Team of the Year

Ladies 1st Team – Southampton University Squash Club

Mens Team – Southampton University Fencing Club

Modern Wushu Kickboxing Club

Southampton University Korfball Club

Southampton University Mixed Lacrosse Club

Southampton University Tchoukball Club

Team of the Year

Shooting Team, Southampton University Rifle Club

Southampton University Athletics and Cross Country Club

Southampton University Boat Club

Southampton University Snooker and Pool Club

Southampton Vixens Cheerleading Squad

University of Southampton Mens Rugby Club

Womens 1sts team – Southampton University Basketball Club

Sportsman of the Year

Allan Skellett

James Robinson

Liam Kelly

Luis Felipe Paulinyi

Steven Connor

Sportswoman of the Year

Eleanor Rendell

Emily Bonnett

Jo Madeley

Lucinda Grace Taylor

Nicola Hammersly

The Union Engagement Award

Heather Undrell

Nikhita Chulani

Southampton University Athletics and Cross Country Club

Southampton University Basketball Club

Southampton University Boat Club

Southampton University Mixed Lacrosse Club

Outstanding Athlete of the Year

Celia Roos

Ellie Hoolahan

James O’Mahony

Tom Foley

Sports Personality of the Year

Harry Fuge

Liam Kelly

Mohassin Shah

Nikhita Chulani

The Athletic Union Award

James O’Mahony

Liam Kelly

Southampton University Athletics and Cross Country Club

Southampton University Ladies Hockey Club

Southampton University Mixed Lacrosse Club

Full Colours (11 winners):

Adam Proudley – Lifesaving

Alex Lo – Snooker

Alex Teuten – Athletics and Cross Country

Ben Hawker – Men’s Cricket

Celie Roos – Ladies’ Lacrosse

Danni Burton – Lifesaving

David Rowell – Rifle

Eleanor Rendell – Trampolining

Elizabeth (Mary) Crossland – Street Sports

Emily Bonnett – Athletics & Cross Country

Ethan Fogarty – Men’s Cricket

James Robinson – Wessex Motor

Jamie Williams – Ski and Snowboard

Johnny Follows – Snooker

Luis Felipe Paulinyi – Archery

Michael Speer – Ultimate Frisbee

Ryan Graham – Rifle

Steven Connor – Athletics and Cross Country

Stuart Blakemore – Tchoukball

Tristan Grigalis – Triathlon

 

Half colours (17 winners):

Adam Keeble – Volleyball

Alex Bell – Korfball

Alex Smith – Colours Badminton

Andy Davies – Ski and Snowboard

Ban Page – Windsurfing

Dee Tress – Ladies’ Cricket

Elizabeth Mumby – Ladies’ Hockey

Emily Cottam – Canoe Polo

Emma Barley – Trampolining

Harriet Herbert – Boat

Harry Levick – American Football

Howard Rees – Ultimate Frisbee

Jake Bradley – Athletics and Cross Country

Joanna Moyers – Riding

Juliet Wilson – Canoe Polo

Kerri-Ann Upham – Boat

Kevin Wrigley – Colours Badminton

Laura Whittington – Lifesaving

Martha Neal – Athletics and Cross Country

Matthew Warner – Rifle

Michael Sanderson – Canoe Polo

Rachel Siddle – Colours Badminton

Rebekah Donald – Boat

Sam Friel – Boat

Sophie Darling – Athletics and Cross Country

Tom Corfield – American Football

Zak Taylor – American Football

Zoe Symes – Riding

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Trackback URL

No Comments on "AU ball – and the winner is…"

Hi Stranger, leave a comment:

ALLOWED XHTML TAGS:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Subscribe to Comments